Compatible Brands    Module Type    Rate    Wavelength     Distance
What is QSFP?
ChinaSFP / 2012-05-03

What is QSFP?

QSFP (or quad SFP) is widely used in Technical Computing for InfiniBand interconnect.QSFP is the standard connect for 40Gbps IB also known as Quad Data Rate (QDR).QSFP is also the IEEE standard connector for the emerging 40GbE standard.

The 10Gtek using a QSFP as a pre-standard, but fully compliant interconnect for 4 x 10GbE. The 10Gtek leverages the density of QSFP to effectively quadruple available front panel bandwidth in a space only marginally larger than SFP+.

Like SFP+, QSFP supports both copper and optical cabling solutions. Copper cables, known as "Direct Attach" or "TwinX", are terminated with special electrically coupled fittings that snap directly into the QSFP "cage" obviating the need for costly transceivers. For applications that require optical interconnect, 10Gtek provides a 10Gbps QSFP Short Wavelength Transceiver Pluggable, Parallel-Fiber-Optics Transceiver. Optical cables are available from 10Gtek as a 3rd party suppliers.

Complianta Optical cables must be terminated with a MTP/MPO connector. 10Gtek supplies optical Sputter cables with MTP/MPO (for attachment to the QSFP transceiver) and 4 LC connectors applicable to any compliant 10GbE NIC or switch port. 

What is QSFP?

QSFP+

40GBASE QSFP+ (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus) modules offer customers a wide variety of high-density 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layers, and service provider transport applications.

 

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Module and Fiber Cables


10Gtek's QSFP-40G-SR4 Module supports link lengths of 100m and 150m respectively on laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multimode
fiber cables. It primarily enables high-bandwidth 40G optical links over ribbon fiber cables terminated with multi-fiber connectors,
and could also be used along with ribbon to duplex fiber breakout cables for connectivity to four 10GBASE-SR optical interfaces.
This QSFP-40G-SR4 is built according to Cisco specifications, and is 100% compatible with Cisco System.
 


 

 

Currently, 10Gtek is providing the products of compatible Cisco SFP+ & Cisco Transceiver Module for the global’s data center through its online shopping mall www.chinaSFP.com.

 

Following are the SFP Module products in www.chinasfp.com:

 

QSFP+ Series: QSFP-40G-LR4 QSFP-40G-SR4

 

SFP Series: GLC-T GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM

 

SFP+ Series: SFP-10G-ZR SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-LR

 

XFP Series: XFP-10GER-OC192IR XFP-10GLR-OC192SR XFP-10G-MM-SR

 

XENPAK Series: XENPAK-10GB-SR XENPAK-10GB-LR XENPAK-10GB-ER

 

X2 Series: X2-10GB-ER X2-10GB-LR X2-10GB-SR

 

This article reader also like:What is the XFP optical modules

 

Free shipping on orders over $300.